Lambda Literary Awards Announce Winners

Winners for the 19th annual Lambda Literary Awards were announced May 31 by the Lambda Literary Foundation at a gala celebration attended by 300 people.

Awards were presented in 25 categories. Winners were chosen by a jury of judges who come from all walks of literary life: journalists, authors, booksellers, librarians, playwrights, illustrators. In all, 85 judges participated in the selection of winners from the pool of 381 books that were nominated by 147 publishers.

In addition, Marijane Meaker and Martin Duberman were recognized for their lifetime achievements by receiving the Pioneer Award from Lambda Literary Foundation.

One of the most moving episodes of the evening was an In Memoriam tribute, a 6 minute video recognizing eleven LGBT literary heroes who have passed away during the last 18 months, including Sarah Aldridge, Sybille Bedford, Betty Berzon, Tee Corinne, Hanns Ebensten, Aleta Fenceroy, Barbara Gittings, Sterling Houston, Dr. Fritz Klein, Art "Cassandra" Polansky, and Eric Rofes.

Another highlight of the evening was a raffle of a "Fun Home" Triptych, created by Alison Bechdel and featuring artwork from her award-winning memoir, FUN HOME, also named TIME Magazine's Book of the Year for 2006. All proceeds of the raffle benefited the Lambda Literary Foundation, the presenter of the Lambda Literary Awards.

Winner for ANTHOLOGY
Love, Bourbon Street, edited by Greg Herren & Paul J. Willis (Alyson)

Winner for ARTS & CULTURE
GAY L.A. by Lillian Faderman & Stuart Timmons (Basic Books)

Winner for BISEXUAL
The Bisexual's Guide to the Universe by Nicole Kristal & Michael Szymanski (Alyson)

Winners for CHILDRENS/YOUNG ADULT (tie)
Full Spectrum, edited by David Levithan & Billy Merrell (Random House Children's Books)
Between Mom & Jo by Julie Anne Peters (Little Brown)

Winner for DRAMA/THEATER
1001 Beds by Tim Miller (University of Wisconsin)

Winner for HUMOR
My Lucky Star by Joe Keenan (Little Brown)

Winners for LGBT NONFICTION (tie)
GAY L.A. by Lillian Faderman & Stuart Timmons (Basic Books)
Different Daughters by Marcia M. Gallo (Carroll & Graf)

Winner for LGBT STUDIES
Their Own Receive Them Not by Horace L. Griffin (Pilgrim Press)

Winner for SCI-FI/FANTASY/HORROR
Izzy and Eve by Neal Drinnan (Green Candy Press)

Winner for SPIRITUALITY
The After-Death Room by Michael McColly (Soft Skull Press)

Winner for TRANSGENDER
The Transgender Studies Reader, edited by Susan Stryker & Stephen Whittle (Routledge)

Winner for LESBIAN FICTION
The Night Watch by Sarah Waters (Riverhead Books)

Winner for LESBIAN ROMANCE
Fresh Tracks by Georgia Beers (Bold Strokes)

Winner for LESBIAN MYSTERY
The Art of Detection by Laurie R. King (Bantam)

Winner for LESBIAN POETRY
Lemon Hound by Sina Queyras (Coach House Books)

Winner for LESBIAN MEMOIR/BIOGRAPHY
Fun Home by Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)

Winner for LESBIAN EROTICA
Walk Like a Man by Laurinda D. Brown (Q-Boro Books)

Winner for LESBIAN DEBUT FICTION
The Teahouse Fire by Ellis Avery (Riverhead)

Winner for GAY FICTION
Suspension by Robert Westfield (HarperCollins)

Winner for GAY ROMANCE
When the Stars Come Out by Rob Byrnes (Kensington)

Winner for GAY MYSTERY
The Lucky Elephant Restaurant by Garry Ryan (NeWest Press)

Winner for GAY POETRY
A History of My Tattoo by Jim Elledge (Stonewall)

Winner for GAY MEMOIR/BIOGRAPHY
The Bill From My Father by Bernard Cooper (Simon & Schuster)

Winner for GAY EROTICA
A History of Barbed Wire by Jeff Mann (Suspect Thoughts)

Winner for GAY DEBUT FICTION
Suspension by Robert Westfield (HarperCollins)

For more information, visit www.lambdaliterary.org

Comments

dykehalo's picture

probably the most exciting

probably the most exciting (if yo can call it that) one for me is JULIE ANNE PETERS! She announced it in her blog like that night when she found out and yeh it was cool.
~~~NO DAY BUT TODAY~~~